Data protection statement

Responsibility with regard to data protection laws, particularly the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is held by:

 

Hotel Restaurant Zum Goldenen Kopf
Yolanda Urschinger
Marktgasse 9
8180 Bülach

Phone: +41 (0)44 872 46 46
Email: yolanda.urschinger@bluewin.ch
Website: https://www.zum-goldenen-kopf.ch/

 

General information

On the basis of article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (Data Protection Act, FADP), every person has a right to protection of their private sphere and to protection against misuse of their personal data. The operator of this site takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal information confidentially, and in accordance with statutory data protection regulations and this data protection statement.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect our databases as effectively as possible against external access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We point out that data transfer over the Internet (e.g. communication via email) may be exposed to security weaknesses. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is impossible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and usage of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. When this happens, data, such as the accessed pages, names of accessed files, dates and times for instance, is stored for statistical purposes on the server, without this data being directly linked to you personally. Insofar as possible, personal data, such as name, address or email address in particular, is collected on a voluntary basis. No data is forwarded to third parties without your consent.

 

Processing of personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person whose personal data is processed. Processing means any handling of personal data, regardless of the applied means or methods, especially the storage, disclosure, acquisition, erasure, recording, alteration, destruction or use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act. Furthermore, insofar as the EU’s GDPR is applicable, we process personal data as per the following legal provisions in the context of art. 6 para. 1 GDPR:

  • (a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • (b) Processing of personal data for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party and in order to take corresponding steps prior to entering into a contract.
  • (c) Processing of personal data for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject according to any applicable EU law or any applicable law of a country in which GDPR is applicable in whole or in part.
  • (d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  • (f) Processing of personal data for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by third parties, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject. In particular, legitimate interests include: our economic interest in being able to provide our website, data security, the assertion of our own legal claims and adherence to Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration necessitated by the respective purpose or purposes. In the event of longer-lasting retention obligations based on legal or other obligations to which we are subject, we limit processing accordingly.

 

Data protection statement for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that allow specific user-related information to be stored on the user’s end device while the user is using the website. In particular, cookies make it possible to determine pages’ usage frequency and number of users, to analyse how pages are used, and to make what we offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored after the end of a browser session and can be accessed again when the site is revisited. If you do not wish this to occur, you should set your Internet browser to refuse cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for many services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition, storage of cookies can be prevented by disabling cookies in the browser settings. Please note that it might then no longer be possible to use all functions of this website.

 

Data protection statement for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require an email address and additional information from you that allow us to verify your ownership of the email address that you specify and your consent to receiving the newsletter. No other data is collected. We use this data solely for sending the requested information and do not forward it to third parties.

Your given consent to storage of this data and email address, and its use for the sending of the newsletter, can be revoked at any time, for instance via the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

 

Google AdWords

This website uses Google conversion tracking. Google AdWords places a cookie on your computer if you have accessed our website via a Google advertisement. The cookie for conversion tracking is added when a user clicks on a Google advertisement. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can see that the user has clicked on the advertisement and has been redirected to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be traced through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie serves to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have chosen to use conversion tracking. Customers see the total number of users who have clicked on their advertisement and been redirected to a page equipped with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that allows users to be personally identified.

If you do not wish to take part in the tracking process, you can refuse storage of the required cookies – e.g. by changing your browser settings to generally deactivate automatic cookie storage, or by changing your browser settings so that cookies from the domain googleadservices.com are blocked.

Please note that you should not delete the opt-out cookies if you want to continue to block measurement data from being recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

 

Data protection statement for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google provides a browser plug-in for deactivation of Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that allow specific user-related information to be stored on the user’s end device. These enable Google to analyse the use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about use of our pages (including your IP address) is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to point out that on this website, Google Analytics is supplemented by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). If anonymisation is active, IP addresses are truncated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, making it impossible for any conclusions to be drawn as to your identity. In exceptional cases only, the full IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google observes the data protection regulations of the Privacy Shield agreement, is registered with the Privacy Shield programme of the US Department of Commerce, and uses the collected information to evaluate and compile reports on the use of our website, as well as to provide us with other related services. Find out more at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

 

Data protection statement for Facebook

This website uses functions provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When our pages are accessed using Facebook plug-ins, a connection between your browser and the Facebook servers is established. Data is already transferred to Facebook at that time. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be associated with your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site.

Any interaction, especially the use of a comment function or clicking on a “Like” or “Share” button, is also forwarded to Facebook. Find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

 

Newsletters – Mailchimp

Newsletters are dispatched via Mailchimp, a newsletter dispatch platform run by the US provider The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can read the dispatch service provider’s data protection regulations here. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a Mailchimp is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thus guarantees that the European level of data protection is maintained (Privacy Shield). The dispatch service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests as per art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR and an order-processing contract as per art. 28 para. 3 sentence 1 GDPR.

The dispatch service provider can use the recipients’ data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without associating it with a specific user, for optimisation or improvement of its own services, e.g. for technical optimisation of the dispatch and presentation of newsletters or for statistical purposes. However, the dispatch service provider does not use our newsletter recipients’ data for the purpose of writing to recipients itself, or for forwarding the data to third parties.

 

Alterations

We can adapt this data protection statement at any time without prior notification. The latest version published on our website is the applicable version at any given time. If the data protection statement is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of any update or alteration via email or in another appropriate manner.

 

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have questions about data protection, please write an email to us, or directly contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation, who is named at the start of this data protection statement.

 

Bülach, 19/02/2019
Source: SwissAnwalt data protection generator